Skip to content
gym website cost

How Much Does a Gym Website Cost in 2026? A Builder's Honest Breakdown

A gym website isn't one price — it's the build plus gym software plus payment processing. Here's the honest 2026 breakdown, including the fees Mindbody and Glofox don't advertise.

By Lynxwell Digital October 18, 2026 12 min read
How Much Does a Gym Website Cost in 2026? A Builder's Honest Breakdown

Key takeaways

  • A gym website has three price tags: the build, the gym management software, and payment processing. Only the first one shows up in the headline.
  • In 2026: a platform-built site costs $0 to build plus $49–$500/month in software; a DIY builder plus a booking app runs roughly $800–$2,000/year; a freelancer build runs $1,500–$5,000; an agency build runs $2,000–$8,000, climbing past $15,000 once booking and memberships are wired in.
  • Mindbody's advertised "from $79/month" is quote-only in practice — roughly $99–$159, $259–$279, and $499+ across its tiers — plus a 20% cut on anything sold through its marketplace tools. That's the single most expensive line item in gym software, and the least advertised.
  • "Free" plans are the most expensive math in the room: Momence's free plan takes 5% from you and 4% from your client.
  • Most gym websites fail at the booking step, not the design step. Spend on the booking flow, not the pixels.

Ask "how much does a gym website cost" and you'll get a number. It will be wrong — not because anyone lied, but because the question quietly leaves out the two things that cost more than the website: the software that runs your classes and memberships, and the payment processor that takes its cut of every dollar.

This is the honest 2026 breakdown. Every software figure below comes from the vendors' own pricing pages, compiled this August — and where a vendor refuses to publish a price at all, we'll say so, because that's information too.

The short answer: five ways to get a gym website, side by side

There are really five routes, and they look nearly identical in a screenshot. The differences only show up once someone tries to book a class.

RouteUpfrontOngoingBest for
Platform-built site (Mindbody, Glofox, Momence, PushPress, etc.)$0 — builder included$0–$500/month softwareStudios running group classes, packages, memberships
DIY builder + booking app (Wix/Squarespace + separate app)$0–$300~$39–$46/month builder + ~$30–$150/month booking appSolo trainers with one-on-one bookings
Freelancer custom build$1,500–$5,000~$150–$300/year hosting + domainSimple sites, tight budgets, full ownership
Agency custom build$2,000–$8,000 (past $15,000 with booking/packages integration)$1,000–$6,000/year maintenanceBrand-heavy builds, multi-location groups
WordPress + booking plugin$500–$3,000 setup~$200–$800/year hosting, theme, pluginsOwners who want to own everything and can manage updates

The agency numbers aren't ours — they come from a booking software vendor's published 2026 guide, which puts a standard small-business agency site at $2,000–$8,000, climbing to $15,000+ once class booking, packages, and payment processing enter the scope, with $1,000–$6,000 a year in maintenance after launch. The number you negotiate is the build. The number that surprises gym owners arrives after launch: every schedule change, new instructor, holiday hours update, and seasonal promo routes back through someone else, sometimes with an invoice attached. Studios change their schedules constantly. Agency-built sites assume you won't.

Your website is the storefront. Your gym software is the cash register. For most gyms, the cash register costs more than the storefront within the first year — and almost nobody prices it first.

The cost nobody prices first: gym management software

This is the table that matters. These are entry prices pulled from each vendor's own pricing page in August 2026 — and the catch column is where your real budget lives.

PlatformEntry price (2026)The catch
MindbodyFrom $79/month per locationQuote-only in practice: roughly $99–$159 / $259–$279 / $499+ by tier. Branded app is a paid add-on. 20% cut on marketplace sales. Card processing rates aren't published at all.
ABC GlofoxNot published — quote onlyNo public pricing whatsoever. Expect an enterprise-style sales process.
WodifyNot published — quote onlySame story: no public numbers, varies by gym.
MomenceFree / $60/month ProFree plan takes 5% from you plus 4% from your client. Pro drops it to 2.5%.
PushPressFree / $159/month CoreFree plan exists; some features (like rank tracking) need paid tiers.
WellnessLiving$69/month StarterBusiness $199, BusinessPro $349. Demo-led sales.
Zen Planner~$99/monthScales with member count: ~$99 at 50 members, ~$167 at 100, ~$247 at 200.
Pike13$139/month (annual)$159/month if paid monthly. Scales to ~$249 at 200 members.
Vagaro$30/monthOne bookable calendar — fine for class add-ons, thin for membership-heavy gyms.
Arketa$49/month (billed annually)Plus a 3% platform fee on top of Stripe's fees.
FituneFree / from $59/monthFree plan carries 6% transaction fees. Plus plan $119/month.
Gymdesk$75/month with Gymdesk PaymentsUp to 50 active members, every feature unlocked at the entry tier.
Spark Membership$199/monthFlat regardless of size — cheap at 300 members, expensive at 40.
Walla$320/month per locationPremium positioning; demo-led.

Prices change — click through and verify before you commit. But the pattern is stable: the vendors who publish real numbers (Gymdesk, Momence, WellnessLiving, Zen Planner) are competing on transparency, and the vendors who don't (Mindbody's real tiers, Glofox, Wodify) are competing on sales calls. Gymdesk's August 2026 comparison found 8 of 9 Mindbody alternatives publish a real starting rate — and Glofox was the only one publishing nothing at all.

The quote-only trap: what to ask on the sales call

When a vendor won't publish a price, they're not being mysterious — they're segmenting. A quote-only vendor can charge the CrossFit box and the boutique Pilates studio completely different prices for the same product, and you have no way to know which one you are. That doesn't make them evil. It makes the sales call a negotiation, and you should walk in like one.

Ask these six questions, in this order, before you sign anything:

  1. Is that price per location, or per business? Mindbody's "$79" is per location. Two locations is two bills.
  2. What is the card processing rate — including for recurring dues? Mindbody doesn't publish US processing rates at all; you have to email for them, and recurring dues bill at the higher card-not-present rate. If they won't put the rate in writing, walk away.
  3. What cut do you take on marketplace or marketing-tool sales? Mindbody takes 20% on anything a member buys through its marketing tools, before card processing takes its cut. This is the line item that turns a "$79/month" platform into a four-figure monthly cost at scale.
  4. Is the branded mobile app included, or an add-on? On Mindbody it's a paid add-on on the upper tiers and doesn't exist on Starter. "We have an app" and "you get the app" are different sentences.
  5. Setup fee? Contract length? What happens to my member data if I leave? Some platforms charge setup, some lock you into annual contracts, and data export ranges from "one click" to "good luck." Ask before your 400 members live in their database.
  6. Does the price scale with member count? Zen Planner roughly doubles from 50 to 200 members. That's fair — but it means your software bill grows exactly when your margins are tightest.

The 20% marketplace cut is the single most expensive line item in gym software — and the one Mindbody advertises the least. Always price the software on what you'll actually sell through it, not the sticker.

Payment processing: the silent ~3%

Whatever platform you choose, card processing sits underneath it at roughly 2.5–3% per transaction. It sounds small until you do the arithmetic: $50,000 a month in memberships and class packs means ~$1,250–$1,500 a month in processing fees — $15,000–$18,000 a year that appears on no quote and no pricing page.

And platform fees stack on top of processing, not instead of it:

  • Momence free plan: 5% from you + 4% from your client — a 9% drag on every transaction, on top of payment processing.
  • Fitune free plan: 6% transaction fees.
  • Arketa: 3% platform fee plus Stripe's standard fees.
  • Mindbody marketplace: 20% cut, then regular card processing on top.

This is why "free" gym software deserves a spreadsheet, not a celebration. At $20,000 a month in revenue, Momence's free plan costs you roughly $1,800 a month in platform fees alone — thirty times the $60 Pro plan that drops the rate to 2.5%. The free tier is a customer-acquisition cost for the vendor, and you're the one paying it.

The website itself: five pages that do the whole job

Here's the part gym owners overthink. A boutique gym or studio needs five pages, and every one of them exists to move a stranger toward a first booking:

  1. Homepage. What you teach, where you are, and a booking button visible without scrolling. A visitor arriving from Instagram should know within three seconds whether this gym is for them.
  2. Class schedule. Live, current, bookable from the page itself. A schedule that shows times but sends people elsewhere to book adds a step — and steps cost bookings.
  3. Pricing and packages. All of it, on the page: drop-in rate, class packs, memberships, intro offer. Hiding prices behind an inquiry form filters out most of the people who would have signed up. (We wrote a whole post on why hiding your prices costs you members.)
  4. Trainers. Faces, specialties, credentials. Boutique fitness is a decision about who you'll be in a room with twice a week — this is the page where people make it.
  5. Contact and location. Address, embedded map, parking or transit notes, opening hours, one phone number. Add the door code if your unit is hard to find.

The part that isn't a page

Booking is the reason the site exists, and it should be reachable in two taps from anywhere — a persistent button in the header, plus one in the mobile sticky footer. Then check what happens after the tap. If booking opens a different domain with different branding, a separate login, or a form that re-asks for details you already collected, you're losing people at the exact moment they decided to buy.

The classic failure: the class schedule lives in two systems — the website page someone typed up, and the booking platform the front desk actually uses. The week someone forgets to update the website, a member books a class that no longer exists. One system of record for the schedule, displayed live on the site, or it will go stale. It always does.

Build the mobile version first

Most of your traffic arrives on a phone — usually from an Instagram bio link or a Google Maps listing. That's the primary experience; desktop is secondary. Before you launch, check on an actual phone, on mobile data rather than studio wifi: is the schedule readable without pinching? Is the booking button reachable with a thumb? Does the homepage load in under three seconds?

The math that decides everything: what one member is worth

This is a worked example, not a statistic — plug in your own numbers. Say your membership is $49/month. That's $588 a year per member. If the average member stays 18 months, each signup is worth roughly $880 in lifetime revenue.

Now suppose your mobile booking flow is clunky — slow schedule page, a form that breaks on phones, a waiver buried three taps deep — and it costs you just two signups a month. That's ~$1,760 a month in lost lifetime value, or about $21,000 a year. The $500 template site wired into one live booking system beats the $8,000 custom site with a broken funnel every single time, because the funnel is where the money is.

The cheapest website question is the wrong question. The right question is: how many signups a month is my booking flow losing, and what is each one worth?

Hidden costs: the checklist

  • Per-location pricing. Mindbody and Walla price per location. Budget for the gym you'll have in two years, not the one you have today.
  • The branded app. Members love apps; vendors charge for them. Confirm whether it's included or an add-on before you promise one.
  • Setup and migration fees. Some platforms charge to onboard you; almost all of them make leaving annoying. Ask about data export on day one.
  • Contracts. Month-to-month versus annual is a real price difference. Annual billing usually saves a bit — only commit if you're sure you'll stay.
  • The two-systems admin tax. Every schedule change updated in two places is five to ten minutes of staff time, plus whatever a double-booked class costs in member trust. One system of record eliminates it.
  • Domain and hosting. Small — $15/year for the domain, $100–$300/year for decent hosting — but it's yours, and owning it means no vendor can hold your web address hostage.

Our honest opinion: overspend on the booking flow, underspend on the pixels

We've built enough of these to have a strong opinion, so here it is: most gyms get this backwards. They agonize over the website design — the hero image, the font, the exact shade of the buttons — and then embed a third-party booking iframe that takes nine seconds to load and logs members out on mobile.

Nobody ever joined a gym because the website was beautiful. People join because the 6am class had three spots left, the intro offer was obvious, and booking took forty seconds on a phone in a parking lot. A $500 site that does that flawlessly will out-earn a $10,000 site that doesn't, every month, for years.

So if your budget is tight — and whose isn't — spend it in this order: one live system for schedule, memberships, and payments; a fast mobile site wired directly into it; then, and only then, design polish. The polish is the cheapest part to add later and the least valuable part to start with.

If you'd rather have someone handle the whole thing — site, booking integration, and the funnel math — that's what we do. Check what we build and what it costs (we publish our prices), or book a call and we'll tell you straight whether you even need us.

Before you sign anything: the 8-question checklist

  1. What is my total monthly cost at my current member count — software + processing + platform cuts?
  2. What is it at double my member count?
  3. Is pricing per location or per business?
  4. What are the card processing rates, in writing, including recurring dues?
  5. What cut does the platform take on marketplace or in-app sales?
  6. Is the member app included or an add-on, and what does it cost?
  7. Contract length, setup fees, and — critically — how do I export my member data if I leave?
  8. Does the class schedule on my website pull live from the booking system, or is someone updating it by hand?

Answer all eight and you'll understand your true cost better than most gym owners signing software contracts this month.

Not sure your current site and booking setup are pulling their weight? Run it through our free website roast — we'll tear down your booking flow and tell you exactly where signups are leaking, no pitch attached.

#gym website cost#fitness studio website#gym management software#mindbody pricing#website cost#small business#2026#booking software
All posts

So, what are you building?

Tell us about it. The first conversation's free: no pitch, no “let's circle back,” just an honest take on how we'd do it and a real number.

First call's free
5.0 · usually replies in ~2 hours
  • Real human replies in ~2 hours
  • Fixed price, agreed before you pay
  • No lock-in, you own everything
  • Free first call + honest audit