Key takeaways
- The "$203 a year" membership site everyone quotes is real — and it covers about a third of what you'll actually spend. Year-one reality for DIY is closer to $500–$1,500 plus 40–80 hours of your time.
- There are three honest price tiers: DIY WordPress ($500–$1,500/yr), all-in-one platform ($99–$499/mo), and hired build ($3,000–$25,000+ upfront). Each is the right answer for a different situation.
- Payment processing eats ~3.2% of every dollar you collect, forever. On $10k/month in memberships, that's over $3,800 a year — more than most people budget for the entire site.
- Platform transaction fees are the silent killer: a 5% platform cut on $10k/month is $500/month you'll never see, on top of processing fees.
- The number that decides whether your membership site survives isn't the build cost — it's monthly churn. At 8% churn you must replace nearly your whole member base every year just to stand still.
Google "how much does a membership website cost" and the top result will tell you, with a straight face, that you can launch for $203 a year. Hosting, one plugin, done.
It's technically true. It's also the most expensive kind of true — the kind where the headline number is real and everything it leaves out costs you ten times more. We've built and fixed membership sites for years, and the pattern never changes: the build is the cheapest part. The billing, the churn, the support inbox, the Saturday night when a plugin update breaks checkout — that's the actual price.
This is the full receipt. Every line item, every path, and the math that decides whether the whole thing was worth it.
The short answer: three prices, not one
Anyone giving you a single number is selling you something. The real answer depends on which of three paths you take:
| Path | Upfront build | Ongoing | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIY on WordPress | $200–$800 | $40–$120/mo | Technical founders validating an idea |
| All-in-one platform (Skool, Circle, Kajabi) | $0 | $99–$499/mo | Creators who want to launch this week |
| Hired build (freelancer or agency) | $3,000–$25,000+ | $50–$300/mo | Businesses with revenue to protect |
None of these include the line everyone forgets — payment processing, email, and your time — which we'll get to. First, each path, honestly.
Path 1: DIY on WordPress — the $203 pitch, examined
The famous "$203 a year" figure comes from WPBeginner's widely-cited 2026 cost guide: cheap shared hosting at a promotional $2.99/month plus a MemberPress Basic license at $199.50/year. The arithmetic checks out. What's missing is everything around it.
Here's a realistic DIY line-item budget for year one, from someone who's watched a dozen founders build it this way:
| Line item | Realistic cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Domain | $12–$20/yr | Non-negotiable |
| Hosting (shared, promo year one) | $36–$120/yr | Renews at $8–$25/mo in year two |
| MemberPress Basic | $199.50/yr | Single site; renews at list price |
| Theme (premium) | $0–$60/yr | Free works; premium saves headaches |
| Email delivery (SMTP + list) | $0–$240/yr | Free tiers run out fast once members join |
| SSL | $0 | Included with decent hosting |
| Your time | 40–80 hours | Setup, testing, fixing what breaks |
So the honest DIY number is $250–$640 in cash and one to two working weeks of your life — and that's if nothing goes wrong. Things go wrong in specific, predictable ways:
- Onboarding emails don't arrive. WordPress's default mail is unreliable; members pay and hear nothing. You need an SMTP plugin and a sender service, and you need to test the whole flow with a real card.
- Failed payments pile up silently. Cards expire. Without dunning (automated retry + "update your card" emails), 2–4% of your recurring revenue just evaporates every month.
- Plugin updates break checkout. MemberPress, your theme, and your payment gateway all update on different schedules. One bad Friday update and new signups hit an error page all weekend.
The $203 figure isn't a lie — it's a down payment. The rest of the bill arrives monthly, in fees, fixes, and hours.
DIY is still the right call if you're technical, your offer is unproven, and your time is currently cheaper than your money. It is the wrong call if you already have paying customers and a broken checkout costs you real revenue.
Path 2: All-in-one platforms — Skool, Circle, Kajabi
The pitch here is the opposite: zero build, one monthly bill, launch this week. For many creators this is genuinely the best path. But "one monthly bill" deserves scrutiny, because the bill has two parts — the subscription and the cut.
Current pricing, checked against 2026 comparison guides (prices move — verify before you commit):
| Platform | Starts at | Platform transaction fee | The catch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Skool | $99/mo flat | 2.9% payment processing | One community per $99; basic course tools |
| Circle | $89/mo | 2% on top of processing | Real features need the $199/mo tier |
| Kajabi | $179/mo | 0% (you still pay ~2.9% processing) | Price only makes sense if you use the email + funnels + site bundle |
| Teachable | $29/mo entry | 5% on the entry plan | The fee is the business model |
| Podia / Thinkific | $40–$42/mo | Varies by plan | Cheaper, thinner community tools |
Now do the math that matters. Say your membership does $10,000/month:
- Skool: $99 + ~$320 processing = ~$419/mo all-in.
- Circle ($89 tier): $89 + $200 platform fee + ~$320 processing = ~$609/mo.
- Teachable entry: $29 + $500 platform fee + ~$320 processing = ~$849/mo.
- Kajabi Basic: $179 + ~$320 processing = ~$499/mo — but you can cancel your separate email tool, which often nets out.
That 5% Teachable fee is the one to stare at. It's $6,000 a year at $10k/month — for the privilege of renting. This is why every serious membership eventually does the "should we move to WordPress?" math. The honest rule: platforms are cheaper until you're doing real revenue, then they become the most expensive option you have. The crossover is usually around $5k–$8k/month, depending on the platform.
When platforms win outright: you need to launch in days, community engagement is the product (Skool's gamified feed genuinely retains better than a WordPress forum — multiple creators who've used both say so), and you'd rather pay $99 than spend weekends updating plugins.
Path 3: Hired build — freelancer vs agency
This is our home turf, so we'll be blunt about it. A hired membership build isn't a theme install — it's payments, access control, onboarding sequences, failed-payment recovery, content protection, and testing all of it with real transactions. UK agency guides put membership builds at £8,000–£30,000; US WordPress builds with payments typically land $8,000–$25,000 at agency rates. Freelancers run $3,000–$10,000 for the same scope, with more variance in what "done" means.
What a proper quote should include (if it doesn't, that's your red flag):
- Payment setup with test transactions — not "Stripe installed," but actual test charges, refunds, and failed-card flows verified.
- Onboarding sequence — welcome emails, login instructions, what-to-do-first. This is where retention is won or lost.
- Dunning for failed payments — automated retries and card-update emails. Skipping this costs you 2–4% of MRR on autopilot.
- Content protection that actually works — direct URLs to videos and downloads blocked, not just hidden behind a login page.
- A handover doc — how to refund someone, how to comp a membership, what to do when a payment fails. You'll need all three in month one.
Hire a freelancer when the scope is standard (one tier, Stripe, email list) and you can project-manage. Hire an agency when downtime costs money, when you need design that converts, or when "the developer disappeared" would be a business emergency. Either way, compare any quote against transparent pricing and ask exactly what's included — design rounds, copy, testing, and who owns the code afterward.
The costs nobody puts in the headline
Whichever path you take, these lines appear on the real receipt:
| The forgotten cost | What it runs | Why people miss it |
|---|---|---|
| Payment processing | 2.9% + $0.30 per charge (Stripe); more for PayPal/international | It's a percentage, so it scales with your success — $10k/mo costs you ~$320/mo forever |
| Email marketing | $0–$100+/mo | Free tiers cap out around 500–1,000 contacts; onboarding + newsletters blow past that |
| Video hosting | $0–$50/mo | YouTube is free but ugly and leaky; Vimeo/Wistia/Bunny cost real money at scale |
| Support time | 2–5 hrs/week at traction | "I can't log in" emails arrive at the worst times and never stop |
| Failed payments | 2–4% of MRR without dunning | Invisible until you audit; the easiest recovered revenue in the business |
| Maintenance | $50–$300/mo or your weekends | Updates, backups, security — membership sites are juicier targets than blogs |
Add it up and the "cheap" DIY site costs $150–$400 a month to run properly at any real scale. The build was never the expensive part — the business was.
The math that actually decides: churn
Here's the number that kills most membership sites, and it has nothing to do with web development. Work it with us:
You launch at $29/month. You grind to 100 members. That's $2,900 in monthly recurring revenue — real money. Then month two arrives with 8% churn, which is completely normal for a new membership.
Eight members leave. You're at $2,668. To grow at all, you need to add more than 8 members every single month, forever, just to stand still first. Over a year at 8% monthly churn, you'll lose roughly two-thirds of every cohort you acquire. Your marketing isn't building an asset — it's filling a leaky bucket.
This is why experienced membership operators obsess over three numbers before they spend a dollar on the site:
- Churn rate — under 5% monthly is healthy; over 10% means the offer or onboarding is broken, not the website.
- Customer lifetime value — at $29/mo and 5% churn, average lifetime is 20 months ≈ $580 LTV. That's your real budget per customer.
- Acquisition cost — if each member costs $100 to acquire and lifetime value is $580, the business works. If acquisition costs $400, no website on earth saves it.
A $25,000 custom build on a 12%-churn offer is just an expensive way to learn the offer was wrong. A $99/month Skool community testing the same offer teaches you the same lesson for the price of lunch.
When you should NOT build a membership site
We sell websites for a living, and we'll tell you straight: most people asking about membership sites shouldn't build one yet.
- You don't have an audience. A paywall in front of nobody is just a wall. Sell the offer manually to 10–20 people first — a cohort, a paid newsletter, founding-member pricing via a simple checkout.
- The offer is untested. "People would pay for my knowledge" is a hypothesis, not a business. Validate with pre-sales before you build anything gated.
- You can't feed the content treadmill. Memberships die when the "new this month" section goes quiet. If you can't commit to a publishing rhythm for a year, sell a one-time course instead.
- Support would break you. Recurring billing means recurring responsibility. If the thought of login-help emails makes you tired, the membership will too.
A sane 30-day launch plan
If the offer is validated and you're going ahead, here's the order that wastes the least money:
- Days 1–3: Pick the path by revenue, not preference. No revenue yet → Skool or Teachable ($29–$99/mo), launch fast. Existing audience and revenue → WordPress + MemberPress, DIY or hired. Over $5k/mo on a platform → start planning the WordPress migration.
- Days 4–7: Map the money flows on paper. Signup → payment → welcome email → login → first win. Refund flow. Failed-card flow. Cancel flow. Every one of these will happen in month one.
- Days 8–14: Build the minimum. One tier. One price. Checkout, gating, onboarding emails, done. Everything else is phase two.
- Days 15–21: Test with real money. Buy your own membership with a real card. Refund yourself. Let a card fail. Fix everything that feels broken — your members won't report it, they'll just leave.
- Days 22–30: Launch to your warmest 50 people first. Founding-member pricing, personal outreach, white-glove onboarding. These 50 teach you what the site needs before strangers arrive.
The bottom line
| Your situation | Do this | Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Testing an idea, technical | DIY WordPress + MemberPress | $500–$1,500 first year |
| Testing an idea, non-technical | Skool ($99/mo) or Teachable ($29/mo) | $350–$1,200 first year |
| Real audience, real revenue | Hired WordPress build | $3,000–$25,000 + ~$200/mo running |
| Doing $5k+/mo on a platform | Migrate to owned WordPress | One-time build; stop paying the platform cut |
The cheapest membership site is the one you don't build until the offer is proven — and the most expensive is the beautiful custom build wrapped around an offer nobody wanted. Get the offer right on a $99 platform, then invest in the build once the revenue justifies it. That's the order that works.
Thinking about a membership, course, or community site? We build them — WordPress, platforms, and migrations off platforms when the fees stop making sense. Or get a free teardown of your current site first and see what's actually leaking money. If you'd rather talk it through, book a call — we'll tell you honestly whether you need us yet.