Every founder asks "how much does an MVP cost?" and every cost guide answers with a range so wide it's useless: $10,000 to $200,000. Thanks. Very helpful.
Here's the honest version. In 2026, most web MVPs land between $15,000 and $60,000. That's not a guess — Boolean Inc's 2026 roundup of 100+ builds clusters right there, and GoodFirms' 2026 survey found 78.2% of development companies quote MVPs at $50,000 or less. But your number doesn't come from a range. It comes from five decisions you make before a single line of code exists.
We're a web agency. We build production web apps, and a growing share of our work is taking AI-built prototypes — Lovable, v0, Cursor — and turning them into things real users can pay for. That gives us a view of MVP costs most guides miss, because most guides were written for a world where everyone starts from a blank file. In 2026, almost nobody does.
Key takeaways
- A 2026 web MVP costs $15k–$60k in most real cases. Under $15k you're buying a prototype; over $80k you've stopped building an MVP.
- You now have five build paths, not four: the AI-prototype-to-production route is the new cheapest honest way to a real product — but only if the prototype is rescueable.
- Scope decides the price more than hourly rate. Cutting 20 features to 5 saves more than halving your developer's rate.
- Budget build cost × 1.5 for year one. Iteration, hosting, APIs, and fixes are not optional extras.
- A quote without a line-item scope is a guess wearing a number. The red-flags list at the end shows you how to read one.
The short answer: 2026 MVP prices in one table
| Build path | Realistic 2026 cost | Timeline | What you actually get |
|---|---|---|---|
| No-code DIY | $0–$5k + $30–$500/mo | 1–4 weeks | Bubble, FlutterFlow, or Softr build you assemble yourself |
| AI prototype → production | $8k–$25k | 3–8 weeks | Your Lovable/v0/Cursor prototype audited and rebuilt on real architecture |
| Freelancer | $8k–$40k | 8–20 weeks | One developer; design, QA, and PM are on you |
| Agency (web) | $20k–$80k | 6–16 weeks | Team: designer, developers, QA, project manager, one accountable party |
| In-house | $60k–$150k+ | 12–24 weeks incl. hiring | Salaries, recruiting fees, benefits — a fixed burn before your first user |
These numbers are web-first, because that's what we build. Native mobile apps run roughly 30–50% higher at every tier. Unless your product is inherently mobile — camera, GPS, offline field work — validate on the web first. It's cheaper, faster to change, and your users are already in a browser.
Before the money: agree on what "MVP" means
Half the MVP budgets that blow up do so because the founder and the dev team meant different things by "MVP." So let's fix the definition, because the three things people call "MVP" cost wildly different amounts:
| Prototype | MVP | Version 1.0 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purpose | Show the idea | Test the idea with real users | Serve the market |
| Does it work? | Looks like it works | Actually works, narrowly | Works broadly |
| Typical 2026 cost | $2k–$10k | $15k–$60k | $80k–$250k+ |
| Timeline | 1–3 weeks | 6–16 weeks | 5–12 months |
If someone quotes you $8,000 for an "MVP," you're buying a prototype with a nicer name. If they quote $150,000, they're building your version 1 and calling it an MVP to close the deal.
The five paths, honestly priced
1. No-code DIY: $0–$5k build, $30–$500/mo running
The real breakdown nobody lists: platform subscription ($30–$500/mo — Bubble's workload-unit pricing is where founders get their first surprise bill), a template or two, Zapier or Make for glue ($50–$300/mo), and your weekends.
When it's right: you're testing whether anyone wants this at all. Landing page, waitlist, booking flow, a simple marketplace with manual fulfillment behind the scenes.
When it's wrong: the moment it works. No-code hits a ceiling on custom logic, performance, and data ownership — and the rebuild usually costs more than building properly the first time. We know. We do a lot of those rebuilds.
2. AI prototype → production: $8k–$25k (the 2026 path nobody priced yet)
This path didn't exist two years ago. You vibe-coded a working demo in a weekend. It looks like a product. It is not a product: demo auth, no real data model, API keys sitting in the frontend, no error handling, no tests, no deployment story. We see these every week — it's literally what our rescue service exists for.
What the money buys: an engineering audit of what's salvageable, then a rebuild of the real architecture around the parts worth keeping — proper auth, a real database, an API layer, security, deployment. Sometimes 30% of the prototype survives. Sometimes 5%. The audit tells you which before you commit to the rebuild. Our production rebuilds start at $15,000, and the audit-first approach is the reason they don't balloon.
When it's right: the prototype already validated demand. Users signed up. Someone pre-paid. An investor nodded. You have proof the thing deserves real engineering.
When it's wrong: the prototype is a pile of prompts with no users. Don't spend $15k productionizing something nobody asked for. Validate first, rescue second. If you built it in an AI builder and want the full teardown of what's actually in there, our Lovable-to-production checklist walks through every gap AI builders skip.
3. Freelancer: $8k–$40k
What you're really buying: development hours. Not design. Not QA. Not project management. Not architecture decisions. Just hours.
When it's right: you're technical enough to write a proper spec, review code, and manage timelines — or you have a technical co-founder doing that.
When it's wrong: non-technical founder plus fixed-price freelancer plus vague spec. That's the most common disaster story in our inbox: the dev gets a better gig mid-project, there's no test coverage, and the database schema can't support the second feature you need. Our freelancer vs agency breakdown goes deeper on where each one breaks.
4. Agency: $20k–$80k
What you're buying: the whole thing. Discovery, design, code, testing, launch — and one party accountable when something goes wrong.
The trade is real: a higher hourly rate, but usually fewer wasted hours and far less of your own time consumed. For a non-technical founder, that last part is the actual value. You're not buying code; you're buying not having to become a part-time engineering manager.
Watch for: agencies quoting MVPs at $100k+. That's not an MVP anymore. Either your scope is wrong or their model is. Walk away from whichever one won't shrink to fit the word "minimum."
5. In-house: $60k–$150k+ for the first version
The real math: two mid-level US engineers cost $12k–$20k/month fully loaded. A four-month MVP is $50k–$80k in salary alone — before design, before recruiting fees, before the 6–8 weeks it takes to hire them.
When it makes sense: you've raised a seed round, the product is the company, and you'll need this team for years anyway.
When it doesn't: pre-revenue. You're buying a fixed burn before you have a single user, which is the fastest way to run out of money while learning nothing.
Where the money goes: a line-item budget
Ask every quote to look roughly like this. If it doesn't, ask why — the missing lines are where the surprises live.
| Line item | Share of budget | On a $40k MVP | What's inside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery & scoping | 6–10% | $2,400–$4,000 | Workshops, user stories, feature prioritization, scope document |
| UX/UI design | 12–18% | $4,800–$7,200 | User flows, wireframes, clickable prototype, final screens |
| Frontend | 28–33% | $11,200–$13,200 | Screens, navigation, state, responsive behavior |
| Backend & API | 20–25% | $8,000–$10,000 | Auth, database, business logic, admin panel, cloud setup |
| Integrations | 5–10% | $2,000–$4,000 | Stripe, transactional email, notifications, analytics |
| QA & testing | 8–12% | $3,200–$4,800 | Test plans, cross-device testing, regression, bug fixing |
| PM & launch | 5–8% | $2,000–$3,200 | Sprint planning, demos, deployment, monitoring |
Three things worth noticing. Design is bigger than most founders expect — 12 to 18%. Cutting it to 5% is the single most common false economy: bad UX in an MVP means your test results are garbage, because you can't tell whether users left because they don't want the product or because they couldn't find the button. Discovery isn't overhead — the $3,000 you spend defining scope saves $15,000 of "wait, I thought that was included." And QA is where cheap quotes hide the savings: if one quote is 30% below the others, this is usually the line that got cut.
The six decisions that decide your price
These are the levers. Pull them consciously instead of discovering them in the invoice.
- How many hypotheses are you testing? An MVP tests one. "Will busy parents pay $9/month for automated meal planning?" That's one. "Will parents pay for meal planning, and share recipes socially, and will grocery stores pay for placement?" That's three products. Every additional hypothesis adds roughly 40–70% to cost. Pick one. Prove it. Fund the next one with what you learned.
- Web app or native mobile? Unless your product is inherently mobile — camera, GPS, offline field work — validate on the web first. Going native roughly doubles the baseline; cross-platform frameworks add about 25–35%. Dual-native for an MVP is spending money to prove nothing extra.
- Custom backend or backend-as-a-service? For most MVPs, Supabase or Firebase replaces $12,000–$20,000 of custom backend work with $4,000–$8,000 of configuration and glue code. You'll possibly outgrow it. That's fine — outgrowing your backend means you have users, which means you have money, which means you can afford the migration.
- Payments: now or later? Adding Stripe properly — integration, receipts, refunds, webhooks, testing — runs $3,000–$7,000 all-in. Worth it if "will they pay?" is your hypothesis. If your hypothesis is "will they use it?", invoice your first 50 customers manually and build payments when the answer is yes.
- How much design? Template-driven design runs $3,000–$6,000; custom, brand-led design runs $10,000–$20,000. For an MVP, lean templated unless the design is the product.
- AI: helper or core? A summary button or draft generator is cheap. An AI-native product — where the model is the product — runs $75,000–$150,000+, with 15–30% of the budget going to data prep, evaluations, and guardrails. The API call is cheap; making it reliable is the cost. Our AI automations breakdown covers which AI features actually pay for themselves.
The bill nobody quotes: months 1–12
The build is not the whole bill. A realistic first-year MVP budget is build cost × 1.5 — the extra covers the iteration you will absolutely need once real users show up, plus the running costs below.
| Cost | Typical | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Hosting & infra | $20–$300/mo | Scales with traffic; starts cheap, grows with you |
| Managed database | $25–$100/mo | Free tiers die at real usage — budget the paid tier from month one |
| AI API usage | $50–$2,000+/mo | The wild card: token costs scale with users, not time |
| Third-party APIs | $50–$300/mo | Maps, SMS, email — SMS is where founders get sticker shock |
| Maintenance & fixes | 15–20% of build/yr | Dependency updates, small fixes, browsers and OSes changing under you |
| Iteration | ≈ build × 0.5 | What you learn from users will change the product — reserve for it now |
The cheapest MVP is the one you can afford to iterate. A $25k build with $25k reserved for iteration beats a $50k build with $0 left, every time.
How to read two quotes that are $40,000 apart
When two teams quote the same idea at wildly different numbers, they're almost never pricing the same product. One assumed three features, the other assumed eight. One included design, the other a template. One scoped a week of QA, the other none. Before you compare price, make every quote list the same things: the exact feature set, who does the design, the integrations included, the testing, and what happens after launch.
Red flags we've learned to spot from the builder's side:
- Fixed price on a vague brief. They're padding for the unknowns, and you're paying for their uncertainty.
- No QA line item. The savings came from somewhere. It's here.
- "Unlimited revisions." Means no scope, which means the timeline is fiction.
- No mention of who owns the code. You should own 100% of the repo from day one. Non-negotiable.
- Quote arrives in 24 hours on a complex brief. Nobody scoped anything — it's a template number.
- No maintenance or handover plan. They'll either vanish after launch or charge emergency rates later.
If you're comparing quotes right now, our guide to reading dev quotes like an insider and how to hire without getting burned pair well with this one.
The 30-minute scope exercise that saves you $20,000
Do this before you ask anyone for a number. It takes half an hour and it's worth more than any negotiation tactic.
- Write one sentence: "A user pays us because they can ___." If you need the word "and," you have two MVPs. Pick one.
- List every feature. Now delete everything not required for that sentence. Be brutal — most first lists lose 60% here.
- For each surviving feature, write the manual version. If you can do it by hand for your first 50 users (the concierge test), it doesn't need code yet.
- Ask: web or mobile? Default to web unless the product is inherently mobile.
- Ask: payments now or later? Only now if "will they pay?" is the hypothesis.
- Get three quotes against this scope, line-itemed. Compare scope first, price second.
Scope is the only cost lever that doesn't trade away quality. Every other discount — cheaper devs, skipped QA, no design — buys you a worse product. Scope cuts buy you a cheaper one.
The bottom line
Most web MVPs cost $15,000–$60,000 in 2026. The founders who land at the bottom of that range aren't the ones who found the cheapest developers — they're the ones who tested one hypothesis, validated on the web, used boring proven infrastructure, and in 2026, increasingly, started from an AI prototype that had already proven demand instead of a blank page.
And if you're sitting on a Lovable or v0 build right now wondering whether it's worth turning into a real product — that's exactly the question our free roast answers. We'll tell you what's salvageable, what's load-bearing spaghetti, and what the honest production path costs. Or book a call and we'll scope your MVP with you — including telling you when you shouldn't build it yet.