Key takeaways
- There is no single "conversion rate" — landing pages, whole sites, and ad platforms measure different things. Median landing page: 6.6% (Unbounce). Average sitewide: 5.13% (Ruler Analytics, 2026). Comparing across scopes is the #1 benchmarking error.
- Industry matters more than any global average: legal services convert at 7.4%; B2B SaaS at 1.1%. A 2% rate is healthy in one industry and broken in another.
- Your traffic source moves the blended number more than any headline test: AI referrals convert at 5.8%, paid social at 2.11%.
- Desktop converts at 5.06% vs mobile at 2.49% — if mobile is most of your traffic, your "average" is mostly a mobile problem.
- The fastest wins aren't design tweaks: shorter forms (3 fields ≈ 25% vs 9 fields ≈ 3.6%), sub-5-minute lead response (21x more likely to qualify), and matching the message to the ad.
A good website conversion rate in 2026 is 2–3% sitewide for most businesses — but only inside your own industry's band: legal services convert at 7.4% visitor-to-lead, B2B SaaS at 1.1%, and ecommerce at 2.5–3.0%. The number on its own means nothing until you match it to your industry, your page scope, and your traffic mix.
You open your analytics, see a conversion rate of 1.8%, and type the same question everyone types: is this good?
Here's the honest answer a data consultant won't give you in the first paragraph: the number, on its own, means nothing. A 1.8% conversion rate is terrible for a law firm, healthy for a cybersecurity vendor, and below-average for an online store — and all three statements come from the same 2026 datasets.
This post gives you the 2026 benchmarks that actually matter, and more importantly, the builder's method for reading your own number without lying to yourself. We build websites for a living at Lynxwell — these are the same numbers we use when a client asks us whether their site is "underperforming."
The uncomfortable truth: "conversion rate" is three different numbers
The single most common benchmarking error is comparing rates that were never meant to be compared. Christoph Olivier's 2026 benchmark synthesis puts it bluntly: three different metrics share one name.
- Landing page rate — conversions divided by visits to one dedicated page. Median: 6.6% across all industries (Unbounce's 2024 Conversion Benchmark Report, 464 million visits). Entertainment pages hit 12.3%; SaaS pages 3.8%.
- Sitewide rate — conversions divided by every session across your whole domain. Average: 5.13% across 13 industries (Ruler Analytics, 2026 — 110M+ sessions). This includes research traffic, blog readers, and people who typed your URL by accident.
- Ad-platform rate — conversions divided by paid clicks. Average: 8.18% (WordStream by LocaliQ, 2026, 13,000+ Google Ads campaigns) — up from 7.52% the year before.
The sharpest insight in this post: if your landing page converts at 5% and someone tells you "the average website converts at 2.5%," they're comparing your page to everyone else's entire domain. You're beating the average by less than you think — or trailing it by more than you fear. Always name the scope before you name the number.
How to calculate yours without lying to yourself
The formula is simple: (Conversions ÷ Total Sessions) × 100. If 500 of your 10,000 monthly sessions end in a purchase, form fill, or call, you're at 5%.
The math is easy; the honesty is hard. Three decisions change the number before you've changed anything on the site:
- Define the conversion. A newsletter signup and a completed checkout are both "conversions" but they live in different universes. Pick one primary conversion per page and hold it constant month over month.
- Separate macro from micro. Macro conversions are money (purchases, booked calls, quote requests). Micro conversions are signals (newsletter signups, PDF downloads, pricing-page views). Report both, but never blend them into one number — a site with a 12% "conversion rate" counting button clicks is lying to itself.
- Use sessions, not visitors for visit-level rates, and segment before you panic. A sitewide 2% can hide a 6% organic rate and a 0.8% social rate. The average is a weighted blend of your traffic mix, not a grade on your design.
The 2026 sitewide benchmarks, by industry
These are whole-domain rates from Ruler Analytics' 2026 benchmarks (110M+ sessions, 5M+ conversions). This is the right table to judge your entire website against — not a single landing page.
| Industry | Average sitewide conversion rate |
|---|---|
| Automotive | 7.9% |
| Legal | 7.9% |
| Software | 7.6% |
| Education | 6.3% |
| Finance | 6.3% |
| Marketing & advertising | 6.2% |
| Professional services | 6.1% |
| Construction & engineering | 4.9% |
| Beauty & cosmetic | 3.5% |
| Real estate | 2.8% |
| Retail & e-commerce | 2.4% |
| Health & social care | 2.3% |
| Travel | 1.9% |
Notice the spread: the best industry converts 4x the worst. That's why a cross-industry "average conversion rate" is nearly useless as a target — it's a weighted midpoint of businesses with nothing in common.
B2B benchmarks: where "low" is normal
If you sell to businesses, the picture flips. Martal's 2026 B2B statistics put the median B2B website rate at 2.9% (roughly 1.7% form fills + 1.2% calls). But First Page Sage's B2B industry report shows why that median hides everything:
| B2B industry | Visitor-to-lead rate | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Legal services | 7.4% | High urgency, high search intent |
| Financial services | 5.0% | Strong intent, trust signals |
| Higher education | 4.9% | Captive audience, clear intent |
| Manufacturing / industrial | 1.5–2.2% | Long evaluation cycles |
| IT & managed services | 1.5% | Committee buying |
| B2B SaaS | 1.1% | Wide top-of-funnel, free-tier researchers |
| Cybersecurity | 1.0% | Multi-stakeholder, long cycles |
Say it plainly: a 2% rate in cybersecurity is healthy execution. The same 2% in legal services means something is broken. Benchmark against your vertical, or don't benchmark at all.
A note on the two legal numbers you may see elsewhere, merged here from our earlier benchmarks post: that post's industry table put legal services at 1.84%, while the B2B table above puts legal services at 7.4%. Both can be right — they measure different things. The 7.4% is visitor-to-lead for B2B legal services; the 1.84% is visitor-to-any-conversion across all legal sites. Same industry, different definition, different number. That is exactly why this post insists on naming the scope before naming the number — and why we found no separate, solid criminal-defense-attorney benchmark to add: the legal band above is the figure the sources support, and we are not inventing a narrower one.
The B2B funnel explains the rest. Visitor-to-lead is just the first gate: lead-to-MQL averages ~31%, MQL-to-SQL ~35%, and SQL-to-opportunity ~20% (First Page Sage, via Martal). A 1.1% B2B SaaS website rate feeding a disciplined funnel can outperform a 5% rate that leaks at every later stage. The website number is the opening bid, not the final price.
E-commerce: the number everyone quotes wrong
The figure most blogs repeat — "the average e-commerce conversion rate is 2–3%" — is roughly right and completely unactionable. Here's the detail that makes it useful (Valiotti's 2026 tracking across 50+ client engagements):
| E-commerce segment | Average conversion rate | Top 10% of stores |
|---|---|---|
| E-commerce (general) | 2.5–3.0% | 5.2% |
| Fashion / apparel | 1.8–2.4% | 4.1% |
| Electronics | 1.4–1.9% | 3.5% |
| Food & beverage | 4.5–6.0% | 8%+ |
| Luxury / jewelry | 0.8–1.2% | 2.5%+ |
Two things matter here. First, aim for the quartile, not the median. The median tells you where the middle sits; the top-10% column tells you what disciplined optimization earns. A fashion store at 2.4% is "average" and still has 2x headroom. Second, device: desktop visitors convert at 5.06% versus 2.49% on mobile (Ruler Analytics) — and mobile now drives most of the traffic. If 65% of your visitors are on phones, your "average" rate is mostly a mobile story. Fix mobile checkout before you touch the desktop homepage.
Your traffic source moves the number more than your design does
This is the lever the benchmark-dump posts underplay, and it's the one that matters most. Ruler Analytics' 2026 channel data:
| Traffic source | Average conversion rate |
|---|---|
| AI referrals (ChatGPT, Perplexity, etc.) | 5.8% |
| Paid search | 5.4% |
| 4.9% | |
| Organic search | 4.9% |
| Referral | 4.8% |
| Direct | 4.7% |
| Social (organic) | 2.23% |
| Social (paid) | 2.11% |
Read that table twice. AI-assistant referrals are now the single highest-converting channel Ruler tracks — 5.8%, above even paid search. Assistant-driven discovery arrives pre-qualified: the visitor already had a conversation about what they need before they clicked. We wrote a full playbook on getting ChatGPT to mention your business — in 2026, that's not vanity, it's pipeline.
The practical consequence: a site whose traffic is 60% paid social will show a blended rate near 2.1% even with a flawless design — while the same site with 60% organic would show ~4.5%. Before you redesign anything, segment your conversion rate by channel. Half the "underperforming" sites we've audited were actually fine sites fed by low-intent traffic. Channel mix beats headline tests.
Why a "low" rate can be perfectly fine: intent economics
Conversion rate is a ratio, not a verdict. Three things decide whether your number is good:
- Deal size. A 1% rate selling six-figure contracts beats a 5% rate selling $20 subscriptions. Conversion rate without average order value is trivia.
- Buying committee. B2B purchases pull in 6–10 stakeholders over 75–180 days (Martal). The "conversion" is a form fill, not a purchase. A 2% website rate is healthy when the deal behind it is worth $30K+ ARR.
- What you count. Sites that count micro-conversions (newsletter signups, downloads) report inflated rates; sites that count only booked calls report deflated ones. Never compare two businesses' rates without asking what each one counts.
Only 22% of businesses say they're satisfied with their conversion rates (VWO). Most of the other 78% are chasing a number they haven't defined, against industries they don't compete in, on traffic they haven't segmented.
Read your own number in 10 minutes
Here's the diagnostic we run on client sites. No tools beyond your analytics account:
- Write down your definition. One sentence: "A conversion is ___." If you can't finish it, your rate is meaningless.
- Segment by channel. Pull conversion rate for organic, paid, email, social, and direct separately. If one channel is dragging the blend, that's your first problem — and it's a traffic problem, not a design problem.
- Segment by device. If mobile converts at half your desktop rate and mobile is most of your traffic, you don't have a conversion problem. You have a mobile problem.
- Compare landing pages to landing pages, sites to sites. Judge a dedicated page against the 6.6% median (Unbounce). Judge the whole domain against your industry's sitewide number.
- Compare against the quartile, not the median. Top-25% paid landing pages clear 5.31%; top 10% clear 11.45% (WordStream). That's the target worth aiming at.
What actually moves the number
Benchmarks tell you where you stand; levers tell you what to do. Sequenced from biggest expected lift to smallest:
- Fix channel mix before page design. Reallocating spend toward high-intent channels moves the blended rate faster than any single A/B test.
- Match the message to the click. The biggest landing-page killer is a headline that doesn't repeat the promise the visitor just clicked. Mirror the ad copy, the search query, and the offer above the fold.
- Cut form friction. 3-field forms convert at roughly 25%; 9-field forms drop to 3.6% (DigitalApplied). Ask only what sales genuinely needs now; defer the rest.
- Answer fast. Leads contacted within 5 minutes are 21x more likely to qualify than those contacted at 30 minutes (Harvard Business Review). 78% of buyers buy from whoever responds first (Forbes). Speed-to-lead beats page polish.
- Personalize the CTA. Personalized CTAs convert 202% better than generic ones (HubSpot).
- Test on mobile separately. Mobile still trails on landing pages by ~8% (Unbounce). Don't assume the desktop winner ports over.
- Fix page speed before you redesign. Pages loading in under 1.5 seconds convert about 2.4x better than pages loading in 4 seconds, and every extra second costs roughly 7% of conversions (Digital Applied, 2026, via our earlier benchmarks post). Test on a real phone, on real mobile data — not your office Wi-Fi.
If you want the full tactics playbook, we wrote one: How to Increase Your Website's Conversion Rate: A Builder's Playbook. And if you want someone to run the 10-minute diagnostic on your site with fresh eyes, our free website roast does exactly that — we tell you what we'd fix first and why.
What a 1-point lift is actually worth in dollars
This section is merged from our earlier benchmarks post, which now redirects here — it is the part of that post readers kept coming back to, because it turns a percentage into money. Take your monthly numbers and run this:
Monthly visitors × (target rate − current rate) × average deal value = monthly revenue left on the table.
A concrete example. A home services business gets 2,000 visitors a month, converts 1.5% into booked jobs, and the average job is $600:
- Today: 2,000 × 1.5% × $600 = $18,000/month
- At the industry average of ~2.9%: 2,000 × 2.9% × $600 = $34,800/month
- The gap: $16,800/month — for the same traffic.
Now compare that to doubling traffic instead. Buying another 2,000 visitors through ads at, say, $3 a click costs $6,000 a month — forever. A one-point conversion lift, once built, costs nothing per visitor. This is why conversion work beats traffic work for almost every small business: you already paid for the visitors. Stop buying more and start converting the ones you have.
What "good" looks like at each funnel stage
Benchmarks are useful exactly once: to tell you whether you have a problem. These 2026 stage averages, also merged from our earlier post, work as leak detectors — find the stage where your number falls far below, and that is where your fix belongs:
| Funnel stage | Benchmark rate | If you're far below… |
|---|---|---|
| Visitor → lead (form fill) | 1.7–2.9% | Your offer or form friction is the problem |
| Product page → add to cart | 12.4% | Pricing, shipping costs, or weak product proof |
| Cart → checkout completed | ~30% | Cart abandonment (Baymard's average across 50 studies is 70.22% abandoned, updated September 2025): shipping surprises, forced accounts |
| Lead → qualified lead | 31–39% | You're attracting researchers, not buyers — tighten targeting |
| Qualified lead → customer | 21–27% | This is a sales problem, not a website problem |
The last row matters most. A healthy site that converts visitors into leads at a great rate can still starve if follow-up is slow. Leads contacted within 5 minutes qualify at dramatically higher rates than those left for 30; the average B2B response time in 2026 is still a staggering 42 hours (Lean Data, via the Martal roundup). If your website rate looks fine but revenue doesn't, the leak is usually in your inbox, not your homepage.
What we'd do
At Lynxwell Digital, this is the order we'd actually work in — and the order we tell clients to work in — before spending anything on a redesign. First, segment your rate by channel, device, and page: if one channel or mobile is dragging the blend, that is the problem, not your homepage. Second, run the dollar math above on your own numbers, so the fix has a price tag and a priority instead of a vague "improve conversion." Third, fix the cheapest leaks first — form length, message match between ad and page, and page speed — and only then test headlines and layouts. If you want us to run that diagnostic on your site, our conversion engineering work starts exactly there: your numbers, segmented, with the first three fixes named.
FAQ
What is a good website conversion rate in 2026?
2–3% sitewide is a reasonable band for most businesses, but the honest answer is your industry's band: legal services at 7.4% visitor-to-lead, B2B SaaS at 1.1%, ecommerce at 2.5–3.0%. Judge a dedicated landing page against the 6.6% median instead — different scope, different number.
Why do two sources give different conversion rates for the same industry?
Because they measure different things. A visitor-to-lead rate, a visitor-to-any-conversion rate, and a sitewide rate for the same industry can differ by several points. Always check what each source counts as a conversion before comparing your number to it.
What is a good conversion rate at each funnel stage?
Visitor-to-lead 1.7–2.9%, product page to add-to-cart 12.4%, cart to completed checkout around 30%, lead to qualified lead 31–39%, and qualified lead to customer 21–27%. A stage far below its band tells you where the leak is.
Is it better to increase traffic or conversion rate?
Conversion rate, for most small businesses: a one-point lift on traffic you already paid for costs nothing per visitor, while buying the same revenue in extra traffic costs every month, forever. Run the dollar math in this post on your own numbers before choosing.
The honest summary
Stop asking "what is a good conversion rate" and start asking "good for which page, which channel, and which conversion definition." A 3% SaaS landing page sitting below its 3.8% median is a different story from a 3% travel site towering over its 1.9% peers.
The benchmarks are the starting line, not the verdict. Your own segmented data — by channel, by device, by page — is the verdict. And the levers that move it are mostly not design: traffic mix, message match, form length, and how fast you answer.
Get a free, honest read on your site: run it through our free website roast and we'll tell you exactly where your conversion rate stands — and the first three things we'd fix. No pitch, just the diagnosis.